Confidentiality policy

Home Confidentiality policy
Foreign patients Foreign Directory Directory Appointment Appointment How to get here Get here

Management of personal data

In France, personal data is protected, in particular, via the French law No. 78-17 dated 6 January 1978, the French law No. 2004-801 dated 6 August 2004 and Article L. 226-13 of the French Penal Code.

When using the https://www.baclesse.fr/, website, the following information may be collected: the URL of links through which the user has accessed the https://www.baclesse.fr/ website, the user’s  Internet provider, the user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address.

In all cases, the Centre François Baclesse collects personal data pertaining to the user exclusively for the purposes of certain services provided on the https://www.baclesse.fr/ website. The user provides any such information in full knowledge, in particular when he/she personally enters any such information. The user of the https://www.baclesse.fr/ website is then informed of the obligation, or not, to provide any such information.

The website is not subject to a CNIL (National Commission for Data Processing and Liberties) declaration, for it does not collect personal data. Nevertheless, in accordance with the (EU) regulation No. 2016/679 pertaining to the protection of personal data (GDPR) and to the French Computer Processing and Liberties law No. 78-17 dated 6 January 1978, modified by the law No. 2018-493 dated 20 June 2018, pertaining to the protection of personal data, you may exercise the following rights:

To exercise one of these rights, you can contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO), By e-mail: dpo@baclesse.unicancer.fr

By post: Centre François Baclesse A l’attention du Délégué à la Protection des Données BP 45026 14076 Caen Cedex 05 France

None of the https://www.baclesse.fr/ website user’s personal data is published, unknown to the user, conceded, exchanged, transferred or sold via whatever medium to a third party. Only the hypothetical acquisition of the Centre François Baclesse and of its rights would allow any such transmission of the said information to the potential acquiring party, which would be, in turn, obliged to abide by the same rules pertaining to the storage or modification of data relating to the user of the  https://www.baclesse.fr/ website.

Data processing is conducted under CNIL (National Commission for Data Processing and Liberties) control. You can contact the CNIL at the following address: Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés 3 Place de Fontenoy TSA 80715 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07 France

Tel: +33(0)1 53 73 22 22

You can also notify the CNIL of any violation to your rights on the specific platform: https://notifications.cnil.fr/notifications/index

Cookies

Navigation on the https://www.baclesse.fr/ website is likely to lead to the saving of cookie(s) on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file which does not enable the user to be identified, but which records information relating to navigation on a website. The data obtained are aimed at facilitating later navigation on the website, and can be used to measure a number of site visit figures.

Refusing the installation of a cookie can render access to certain services impossible. The user can nevertheless set his/her computer in the following manner, to refuse cookie installation:

Under Internet Explorer: Click on the three dots in the top right corner, then settings (cogged wheel) /  cookies and site permissions / manage end delete cookies and site data / block third-party cookies.

Under Firefox: on the top left of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Preferences tab. Click on Privacy & Security. Set conservation rules to: use personalised history parameters. Finally, untick the box to block cookies.

Under Safari: Click on the top right of the browser on the menu pictogram (cogged wheel). Select Settings. Click on Display advanced settings. In the ‘Confidentiality’ section, click on Content settings. In the ‘Cookies’ section, you can block cookies.

Under Chrome: Go to settings / privacy and security / cookies and other site data / general settings / block all cookies.

Previous page Contents Next page
Search
Generic filters
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in excerpt